?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vacation Blog



Saturday, Sunday, Monday

Tuesday: I was ready to leave the house at about 9am. Mike and I had agreed we would leave by 9:30 at the latest, so when he didn't show up by then, I called him.... and WOKE HIM UP. So that wasn't a good start to the trip since we didn't leave until 11:30. OOOPS. Fortunately, we made really good time and got down to the shore by 3:30-ish. We even stopped and picked up corn and some grapes from a roadside stand in the heart of farmland new jersey. The grapes were so yum. When we got down to the shore, we took some time unpacking and getting settled into our respective rooms. Then Mike and I walked down to the beach and sat on the bench that is at the access at the end of 47th street. We read and watched the water for a while until the rest of the family was done on the beach. We went back to the house and hung out while everyone got showers and got ready to go out for dinner. We went to Mud Cit Crab House for dinner. We waited almost 2 hours for a table. During that time, we sat outside and ordered appetizers. We found out that they are BYOB only, so Dad and Adam went down the road to pick up a couple of cases of beer and some wine. It threatened rain a few times while we were out on the deck, but it made it exciting!! Woo. :-P By the time we were seated, it was 9pm and fortunately, we had all decided what we wanted (except for Mom, as usual). I don't remember what everyone had, but I had a very delicious Blackened Mahi-mahi with pineapple salsa. Delish. I don't think we were out of there until 10:30 at least. LATE dinner. But totally worth it. When we got back to the house, Mike and I were so tired we both went straight to bed.

Wednesday: I woke up early and sat around and read. I walked down to the beach and sat with the old men (the only other people up that early, I think it was 6:30). Then I came back to the house and went with Dad, Liz, and Adam to get bagels (yay) and apple fritters (YAYer) for breakfast. Woo. When we got back, everyone was up and we had yummy yummy breakfasties. After breakfast, we decided to go and play mini golf at the sand trap. I'm not sure where I put the score cards, but I did pretty good. It was like the good ol' days playing that course again. I even managed a hole-in-one (but only once. boo). It was lots of fun. After mini-golf, we went back to the house and had lunch. After lunch, we all went to the beach - even Mike and I! Lots of pictures from that. I was in the water for a while which I thought would be good for my foot, but ended up putting more stress on my other leg. Some dolphins were swimming along the horizon (well, close enough we could see them) and they were putting on a show! It was so cool. They were jumping out of the water and waving and flipping. At that point, we were still in the water and the lifeguard came out and told us we had to come closer to the beach or get out of the water because of the dolphins. Apparently it is mating season and the dolphins can get frisky (i believe he actually said it a little differently). Anyway, then we just sat on the beach 'til dinner time. Aunt Carol showed up in the late afternoon. Then we all went back to the house in shifts and took showers. Then we had appetizers on the deck and then had london broil for dinner (with the corn we brought and also smashed potatoes). Everything tasted extra delicious after a day on the beach.

After dinner, we played Spoons (we use slightly different rules, but that's the gist). OMG so much fun. I think we might have woken up the neighbors. Once we were playing hard-core, Liz won twice, and unbelievably, Mike won the last game! He was in the top 5 a lot, too. Beginners luck? Who knows, but it was uber exciting and a ton of fun.

Thursday: Early in the morning, Adam, Liz, Albert, and Dad all went out on a fishing cruise. Mom went out to get breakfast (more bagels!!) and after breakfast, Mike and I went up the north end of the island and went to the lighthouse (but didn't go up in it). We walked around and went to the (poorly organized) museum. We also talked to one of the volunteers about the previous lighthouse that was in the same location (and it fell down into the ocean - oops). He was really helpful and gave us a certificate that said we went up in the lighthouse even though we didn't. He said we could lie, but I won't.

When we got back to the house, we were pretty hungry for lunch, but everyone was still at the beach. We packed up a little bit and then had a snack and got lunch ready for everyone because they were coming back to the house to eat. The fishermen stopped at the bakery to get rolls for lunch (yay). After lunch, we finished up packing the car and Mike and Adam managed to get Adam's stuff in my car, too (still no clue how it all fit). We left around 2:30-ish. The trip back was uneventful except for the crazy storms that we hit when we were in Lancaster/Lebanon (thank goodness we were already off the turnpike). We dropped Adam off (and forgot his sandals in my trunk) and headed back to my place to catch Burn Notice and I'm sure we ate something for dinner, but I can't remember what. Mike headed home as soon as Burn Notice was over and I think I was asleep before the credits rolled.

Friday, Saturday, Sunday: The days all kinda blended together. We did some shopping and watched a lot of movies and slept in real late. It was majorly relaxing and awesome. Saturday we went to Indian Echo Caverns and ate at TJ Rockwell's in E-town.

Pictures are here:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/29521833@N02/sets/72157606706828763/

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
mountainheather
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
I didn't know there were dolphins as far north as NJ. Wow. Although, now that I look it up, they come this north too, but they stay 100 miles or so offshore. Hm.
tenthz
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Yup, we've seen them many times, but usually you just see their dorsal fins coming out of the water a little (a la a shark or something) or a little flip or two. I have never seen anything like this before in the "wild". It was pretty amazing.
mountainheather
Aug. 16th, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
Cool! We've seen them in FL. Josh thought it was a shark and went running for the beach leaving my Gm to fend against the 'shark'. haha. Dork. :-p
sarahk_xoxo
Aug. 16th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
I bet you haven't tried camping in a Smart Car with two people if you think your car was difficult to pack! :P
tenthz
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
If you had SEEEEEN Adam's bag, you wouldn't be surprised it would fit on a BUS! It was pretty huge (like some sort of military bag thing). But, no, I've never been camping in a smart car - sounds like fun, though!
(Anonymous)
Aug. 18th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
I should get Niko to send me the pictures of the car packed up....it is full to the brim. Then on the way home we managed to fit some shopping stuff in too. I definitely rode from Elmira, NY home with a bottle of wine on my lap the entire way.
istytehcrawk
Aug. 16th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
I have only played spoons once, and that was during orientation a few weeks before I started college. The guy that taught me to play was one of the hot RAs, who turned out to be gay (shoulda figured - MOST of the hot male RAs at Bradley are gay). Didn't stop me from having a crush on him for about a year, though.
istytehcrawk
Aug. 16th, 2008 05:36 am (UTC)
Oh, and glad you had fun!
tenthz
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
haha. I have a tendency to have crushes on gay men, too. It is amazingly frustrating, isn't it?
istytehcrawk
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes it is.
sillyliss
Aug. 16th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
The shore is so beautiful. I wish I could get back to the beach someday, just for a visit. The cavern was beautiful. Thanks for all the pictures. Now I want to try spoons.


PS I did not realize your whole FAMILY was going to the shore. How much more fun!
tenthz
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, Mom, Dad, Liz, Albert and Adam went down on the sunday before and then we showed up for 3 days and took Adam home and the rest of everyone stayed 'til the beginning of this week. It was the first vacationing done with boyfriends so it was lots of fun. Kinda like a preview into future thanksgivings or something. :-)
mountainheather
Aug. 16th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
ps - your pics make me want to drive down to RI right now and go run around Bretton Point! haha.
tenthz
Aug. 16th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
GO! :-D
mountainheather
Aug. 16th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Next weekend! :-D This weekend is shopping. Tax free weekend in MA.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala