?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Birthday, Melissa!

Okay, everyone. It's officially December 4th here on the east coast, and you know what that means!!!

Today is my OUR sillyliss's birthday. :-D

And all dressed for the occasion, here she is:
Meow?

Melissa! It's your BIRTHDAY, not Halloween! Go get dressed and stand in front of a fantastic view.

Much better. (PS - Are those Moontacular Lunaticular Spectacular See-in-the-Night Bright Spectacles you have on there? Probably not since they aren't invented yet.)
TA-DA!!!!

Bring on the BIRTHDAY SPECTACULAR!!!


YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!
YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!


Melissa - Click on to the comments section -- and you know you are going to Track this post -- for your big LJ birthday party! Seriously, this post shall rival the great sillyliss-cheering-up of 2008. There will be much icon-postage and other fun explosions of fun things!

ALSO!!!!! Keep your eyes open today - I think you are in for a lot of birthday surprises. :-D

Happy, Happy Birthday, Melissa!

Comments

( 86 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
tenthz
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:17 am (UTC)
I think it's unfair for me to claim "first" since it's my post and it's also midnight. So I won't.

Also, here is the icon I made for you. Emmy is getting her first taste of making polite conversation. Let's listen:
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, Catherine, thank you! Thank you to everybody! I just think this icon is adorable. Thank you for making a birthday party post for me. It's not even 7 a.m. here and already it is the best birthday part I've ever had!! :) :) :) <3
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
sarahk_xoxo
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:34 am (UTC)
For you, Melissa, I did something that frankly I despise: I wrote a poem

Melissa is one sexy mama
When she votes, she votes for Obama
Today’s her big day
And even Emmy will say
Happy Birthday to my favourite non-llama.
(come on, I couldn't rhyme it with mama again!)

Happy Birthday Melissa! Check your email for your birthday surprise!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
LOL LOL LOL LOL. Will I always be Sarah's favorite non-llama?

Also, the desktop background is just GORGEOUS! I put it on my computer here at home already, but I am DEFINITELY going to use it at work, too. That was such a neat present!!!!!!!! It really means a lot to me. Thank you so much! <3
(no subject) - istytehcrawk - Dec. 4th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahk_xoxo - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - istytehcrawk - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahk_xoxo - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - istytehcrawk - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahk_xoxo - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
princelessmn
Dec. 4th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
WAHOO!!!! It's your birthday!!! I have some icons for you but I saved them on my work computer. I'll email them to you in the morning.
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for coming to my party, Cathy!! :) Yay!! Now that you are over here on tenthz, will you be totally addicted to livejournal? WILL YOU?!???
istytehcrawk
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)




Happy birthday, Melissa!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:03 pm (UTC)
Misty, I love this icon! And the big macro(??)!! I just love it. Even if we all know that Emmy DOES love crackers more than Mommy! :P Thank you so, so much!
(no subject) - istytehcrawk - Dec. 4th, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
malaria
Dec. 4th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
*dances in*

I'll have cake and stuff ... or something ... later, I promise.
*mysterious cackle*

I LOVE YOU MELISSA! HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥


Edited:
I'm posting your cake again, here. Because it's too darn pretty to just be on MY journal:



Edited again for HTML fail. JEEZ! Sorry, Catherine, for spamming you with edits! :)

Edited at 2008-12-04 07:11 am (UTC)
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Jess is giving me birthday happiness all over the internet! Thank you, Jess! I'm coming over to your journal next. :D
(no subject) - malaria - Dec. 4th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - istytehcrawk - Dec. 4th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
nobarking
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you for showing up for my party!!! <3
kathy517
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:01 am (UTC)
:)
Better late than never, huh?

Photobucket
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Re: :)
Better hand turkey for my birthday than for Thanksgiving. OH MY GOSH HOW MUCH DO I LOVE THE BIRTHDAY HAND TURKEY!

...

THIS MUCH!!

Thank you, Kathy!! <3
katsurian
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
Have a Happy, Happy Birthday, Melissa!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
Ha ha ha, that is funny. It's funny because it is true. Thank you, James!! <3
chinchillama
Dec. 4th, 2008 07:53 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday!

Go on over here http://chinchillama.livejournal.com/97173.html

Edited at 2008-12-04 08:06 am (UTC)
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
I will head right over. Thank you for coming to my birthday party!! <3
(Deleted comment)
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, I just love them! I think my favorite is the one of Emmy with the heart. How do you make them like this? (Also, the secretary one was supposed to say EXTREME SECRETARY and incorporate me hitting the file drawers with my knuckles to prevent my fingertips from receiving electrical shocks. But these are pretty damn close. You remembered the files and this has sent me into a fit of giggles that cannot be stopped.)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahk_xoxo - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sillyliss - Dec. 4th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - africanashes - Dec. 4th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
tazkrazy20
Dec. 4th, 2008 12:20 pm (UTC)
MELISSA'S BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEAR MELISSA!

HAPPY BIRHTDAY TO YOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOU :)

HOPE YOUR DAY IS BETTER THAN YOU HOPED!!!!!!!!!!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
Re: MELISSA'S BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Alicia!! You came to my party!! Thank you!!!!! <3
Re: MELISSA&#39;S BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!! - tazkrazy20 - Dec. 4th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
claireyboo
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
HASEE BIRTHDAY!


With lots of hasee love and snugs :D ♥
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Re: HASEE BIRTHDAY!
WOW!!! Clairey, oh my goodness. MY OWN HASEE!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you!! <3
anterastilis
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D


More later.
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
You make me giggle. Thank you!! <3
jandyle
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday, Liss!!

I will have neo-presents for you when I get home late-late-late tonight. Hope you have a super birthday!!
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Hi, Jan Dyle!!! Thank you!!! <3

I have something for you, too. It is here. Emmy LOVES her ball!
louboutin
Dec. 4th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC)
Well, you got my first two presents!

Here is an icon for you to use this season:
sillyliss
Dec. 4th, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that's funny. Won't everybody just hate me more if I embrace my Christmas non-love-d-ness, though? <3 you!!
(no subject) - tenthz - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - louboutin - Dec. 4th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sarahk_xoxo - Dec. 4th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - spookysaint121 - Dec. 4th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 86 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala