?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WHAAAAA!

I just found this:

http://www.free-scores.com/download-sheet-music.php?pdf=6925

Free Sheet Music. The Song I Want To Learn. Oh, it is so downloaded. Also, I can't wait to check out the rest of the site later.

This puts tips the scales in favor of taking voice lessons again... but I might also have to take French lessons. Crap. I've never sung in French.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mountainheather
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:04 pm (UTC)
Why do you want to sing about rebellious birds? :-p

Would you take from the same guy if you did?

I've thought about taking piano again. But I'm not quite sure what the point would be. I'd love to take a songwriting class though.
tenthz
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
I just love the song and the guy that wrote these English words is weird. :-P Plus, it's from Carmen, which is my mom's favorite opera.

There is no way I could afford Roger and living on my own at the same time. And apparently he let his website laps or something, because it's not there. But when I was taking lessons it was about $100 for half an hour. It's probably gone up since then. I just did a quick look on craigslist and the local music store sites and there are quite a few teachers around - and it's more like $15-20 per half hour which is a little more in my current price range.

Is there a local community college or anything around? I would bet they have some music classes. I know the CC in Harrisburg just released their summer classes schedule, but I haven't gotten to look at it yet.
mountainheather
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Yipes, that's really expensive. But would you get enough out of someone that cheap? That's what I wonder about piano. Once you have the basics down, you need to have somewhere to go.

Here there's Framingham State, but I think it's a 4 year. There's also the place I took guitar. Their summer listings should be coming out soon I think. But I don't remember anything about songwriting. I'd have to look. Good idea though.
tenthz
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
I forget...did you take Music Theory at RIT? I think a song writing class would be similar to that but maybe with more melody analysis and less tonal-evaluation (ugh!).
mountainheather
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yep. Think we had to for the minor? I actually think that is what gave me a lot of the improv 'skill' I have now more than the childhood lessons I had.

I think so too. Also, work on putting lyrics together with melodies and creating harmonies in the right places. For the first time ever, I think my ear is better than my straight up theory knowledge and it's really weird.

My first thought was composition class, but composition is more theory-esque, and I'm thinking less hard core theory writing, and more stylistic, singer-songwriter writing. :)
tenthz
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you are looking for more of a seminar/study group than a straight-forward class. Maybe check craigslist for something in the music section? I just saw the other day that there is a similar group forming in Harrisburg!
mountainheather
Apr. 16th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
There's one that's a meetup group that meets in Marlborough. But it meets at some guys house in a trailer park who has cats. So no thanks. :-p

But yeah, I'd love to have people to just mess around with musically. That would be fun. I wish more of my Hanson fan friends were musically inclined.

These days Greg's album is my favorite to listen to because it's so easy to just randomly harmonize to him and make stuff up that goes well. :)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala