?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Everyone loves pictures

Someone (was it sillyliss?) asked about what my walk home from work is like. Here's some pictures!
http://www.flickr.com/photos/29521833@N02/sets/72157608359601842

Today, I finally got around to carving my Styrofoam pumpkin (otherwise known as a funkin). I decided on a spider pattern than I found on the 'net. I was going to do one of the Pirates of Caribbean patterns that I have but I decided against it for two reasons. 1) I wasn't sure what it was going to be like carving with the soldering gun with the knife tip and 2) I didn't really think the pumpkin I got to test it out was big enough to make it worth it. I didn't take progress pics, but here's the final outcome:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/29521833@N02/tags/funkin/

On October 16th, I had an allergy test. Basically, they injected my arms with all kinds of stuff that people can be allergic to and then watched my arms get all full of hives! Weee, fun! But we confirmed that I am viciously allergic to allergens that exist in Spring, Summer, and Autumn. And not really allergic to dustmites at all. So, I can live in squalor, but I can't go outside. :-P Anyway, since I'm a dork, I took pictures of my arms. I tagged the best photos with what each injection was. Here they are:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/29521833@N02/tags/allergy/

And this is from a while ago. Mike and I went to El Rodeo (our favorite mexican restaurant in the area) and we were being silly. Mike can wiggle his forehead and it looks extra funny when he has a hat on. Check it out:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/29521833@N02/2973298956/

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
He is a funny guy. :-D

They have them at the various craft stores and they are all ON SALE now so I'm definitely picking up some more tomorrow. I never heard them called Funkins until I was trying to look them up online. Mostly they are called craft pumpkins. It was nice to just be able to hold it in my lap while I carved and not have to worry about gushy messes. Definitely not for kids to do, though. The wall of my funkin was probably about 1/4" wide. The exacto blade that came with my solder gun was just long enough to do the job.
(Deleted comment)
tenthz
Oct. 27th, 2008 02:26 am (UTC)
It's not messy at all. It's not the kind of Styrofoam that they use to make packaging and that sort of thing. It's more like .... hm, I can't think of what it's like. But the hot knife blade went through it pretty easily. It probably took me about 20 minutes to do the whole thing.
mountainheather
Oct. 26th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
Yucko allergy tests. Did you bring your camera to the doc? I had one when I was little and they said I was lucky I had it when I was young because once you're an adult they have to use actual needles. :-p
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
Yup! The nurses thought I was hilarious. :-P The worst part was how ITCHY I got and then the anti-histamine they gave me made me REALLY drowsy. They didn't use needles, though, just these little plastic pricky things.
mountainheather
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Oh okay, cool. Yeah, they must have been amused! The plastic prickly things is what I had too. So glad my docs lied to me. :-p Maybe the white prickly things evolved though. ::shrug:: How long did the itching last?
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
The bad ones itched for about 3 days! Apparently they test children on their backs instead of on their arms. Ironically, when Albert did it earlier this year, he was considered a 'child' eventhough he is bigger than me. :-P
mountainheather
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
haha. How tall is he now? It sounds like I had what you had, but maybe smaller? I was about ten, but that was more years ago than I want to think. :-p
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
He's probably about 5'8", 5'9"ish at this point. I swear he grows 1/4" a week!
zebulen
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
A flu shot pales in comparison to that allergy test!
sillyliss
Oct. 26th, 2008 03:05 am (UTC)
That's what I was thinking! Youch! If you can survive that, I think you're good to go, Catherine.

Also, walk home pictures! Yay!
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
There's really no needle involved. The worst part was that it ITCHED SO BAD and I wasn't even allowed to touch my arms for 20 minutes while I reacted to the stuff.

Thought you'd like that! :-)
mertonfanatic
Oct. 26th, 2008 08:14 am (UTC)
Mmm I need to get down to Micheal's and pick up some funkins, I've got two really good Supernatural patterns that I want to carve.
tenthz
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
I think they are still is 60% off, and when I was there last weekend there were coupons for 15% off a full order (including sale items!). I'm just hoping there are some decent big ones left when I get there today.
mertonfanatic
Oct. 26th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah I don't think I'll get there till later this week. I hope there's still some stuff left. :/ I'm making chicken soup today and that's an all day affair!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala