?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I has a vacuum!

I got a dirt devil featherlite today and it's all assembled and I already vacuumed the carpet by the front door, the hallway, and most of the kitchen. It might take a bit of doing to get the whole living room vacuumed, but at least I can have a clean place to put my new tv stand and tv when it arrives. :-) As much as I liked my roomba, it's not very good at tough jobs (as is evidence by the circular mark in the carpet by the front door where she sat for like 10 minutes at one point trying desperately to get it clean. Yeah. Anyway, YAY clean! I might finally get to use my swiffer wetjet in the kitchen woo! :-D


Also, I found a mixed CD that I made in college and I'm listening to it. Ahhh.. random a cappella stuff. :-)

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
tenthz
Feb. 21st, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
It's this one:
http://www.dirtdevil.com/Products/ProductDetail.aspx?id=22889
I got it for $45, though, and I had a $5 Sears Gift Certificate (from doing a survey at some point).

That dyson is beautiful. Have you seen it in person?

I have a weird vacuum history because when I was about 13 my parents had a central vac installed (which is pretty friggen amazing) so I pretty much forgot what a real vacuum was like. Before that, we had a 15 year old canister vacuum. I don't even remember having a vacuum at college (um, but we must have had one), and then I got the roomba for myself. So yeah, this is my first regular vacuum in a long time. And it's got a bag, so that kinda freaks me out.
(Deleted comment)
tenthz
Feb. 21st, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
I love that you have a dream vacuum. That is awesome.

I hope I actually use the darn thing, though. I really do hate vacuuming - mostly because it involves moving stuff and I have a lot of stuff to move. Sigh. It's being stored in the open corner of the living room, though, so hopefully it will sit there and make me feel like vacuuming. It is really light, though. That's the best part.
(Deleted comment)
tenthz
Feb. 21st, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
Re: I forgot I had a vacuum icon!
lol, your vacuum has music! That's cool. The only reason I want vacuuming to get done is so that I can safely eat stuff that falls on the floor. I'm so weird.
mountainheather
Feb. 22nd, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Is your parents central vac the kind that you plug a vacuum into the wall, or the kind where you sort of sweep everything then open up a slot and sweep it in?
tenthz
Feb. 22nd, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Both. There is a slot in the kitchen for sweeping, but my mom rarely uses it (and actually, that was put in when they remodeled the kitchen in 2005-ish), and there are hose-hookups throughout the rest of the house. And the hoses are VERY LONG so no problems getting everywhere in the house.
mountainheather
Feb. 22nd, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
My Grandparents have the hose hookups, but they don't have the slot thing, that I know of. But I saw it on Little People Big World, and went o.O, nifty. lol.
sillyliss
Feb. 21st, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the new vacuum. Did the roomba sell yet?
tenthz
Feb. 21st, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
Nope, not yet. I'm not having very good craigslist luck. It's the only roomba for sale on harrisburg craigslist, so hopefully someone will come across it.
sarahk_xoxo
Feb. 22nd, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
I love finding random CDs. I found a Backstreet Boys, Britney Spears, N*Sync, and a Christina Aguilera CD in the old coat that I wore to work this year.
tenthz
Feb. 22nd, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
You must have large pockets. :-D
sarahk_xoxo
Feb. 22nd, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
This is a gigantically huge men's jacket from back in the day when the puffy jackets were in style. I look like a big red marshmallow in it.
tenthz
Feb. 22nd, 2009 01:11 am (UTC)
mmmm... marshmallows. :-) I had a great black and silver coat like that. It was awesome.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala