?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, so the subject of this is really all I have to say. This is what I have so far(Where's the content? I'm working on it! :-P )

http://www.rit.edu/~cag3349/409/midterm/index.html

Please check it out and tell me how it looks on your fav. browser and/or system. Thanks! I've got work today and I'm going to be late... oh well... and then Perlman tonight! Tomorrow is going to be a day full of CSS. gah. More later! Ciao! :-)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 08:37 am (UTC)
Hmm....
It's ok, except the width is quite a bit wider than my browser window. part of the idea of CSS (especially when combined with CSS2) is that you're relying more on the browser to lay out page elements instead of defining actual widths for everything.

Either that, or you've just made stuff way too big.

I'm using Mozilla 1.3 final.
misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 09:13 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm....
here's what I'm seeing
misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 09:17 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm....
Ahh, no wonder why... 'tis buggy.

<div class="header1">Learning</h1>

Should probably be:
<div class="header1">Learning</div>
tenthz
Mar. 28th, 2003 09:51 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm....
Yep. Thanks! Check out my new post. :-)
thwack
Mar. 28th, 2003 08:55 am (UTC)
In IE 6, there seems to be a bug with selecting text on your page.

In Mozilla 1.0, text selecting works fine, but there's a floating vertical scrollbar for the main text section of the page. IE doesn't show a scrollbar there.

In both places, the text in the maroon bar is quite illegible. I only saw it because I was selecting text. :-P

Point of Opinion: Serif fonts belong on paper. Long Live Verdana!
tenthz
Mar. 28th, 2003 09:50 am (UTC)
Do you know how to fix the text selecting thing? I thought that was just a thing that happend when you use CSS. Also, I don't know what the deal is with the scroll bar... every browser treats that window differently. *shrug*

I like verdana, too, but you gotta mix things up sometimes. ;-P
(Check my new post)
thwack
Mar. 28th, 2003 12:06 pm (UTC)
Re:
I've never seen CSS cause a problem with text selection like that before. I haven't looked at your code yet, but my guess is you're doing something unconventional (aside from the large text, which shouldn't cause such a problem...)

Serifs are fine for the large stuff. I just don't like it on small text that isn't anti-aliased.
misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 11:07 am (UTC)
The floating scrollbar
The floating scrollbar comes from the CSS2 specification:

overflow: auto; in the span#content declaration:

auto
The behavior of the 'auto' value is user agent-dependent, but should cause a scrolling mechanism to be provided for overflowing boxes.


Because the box for content has a defined height of 400 pixels, you have a potential clipping situation. Mozilla put in a scrollbar. IE may or may not.
tenthz
Mar. 28th, 2003 11:09 am (UTC)
Re: The floating scrollbar
Yeah, it's only supposed to put the scroll bar in if it is needed because of lots of content... but Mozilla is stupid(as is Netscape, but that's another story). :-P
misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 01:36 pm (UTC)
Re: The floating scrollbar
Nope, as the specification says "The behavior of the 'auto' value is user agent-dependent" This could be either a Mozilla bug, or the final decision in the matter.

Regardless, I'm going to file a Mozilla bug because this is a consistency issue.

misch
Mar. 28th, 2003 02:33 pm (UTC)
Re: The floating scrollbar
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala