?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Lovely.

The good news is I'm going to have an electrifying 21st birthday.

The bad news is I'm actually going to be electrocuted.

Lovely.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
dracheitskara
Apr. 30th, 2004 07:44 am (UTC)
Is this for your wrists? To try and find out what is wrong? If so, then it's not a bad thing :0P On the other hand, if it's not...wtf?
tenthz
Apr. 30th, 2004 08:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's for my wrists. They're going to do both at the same time. It wouldn't be so bad, except the horror stories that I've heard from various family members that had the same thing done. :-/
mountainheather
Apr. 30th, 2004 08:56 am (UTC)
you're having these tests done on your birthday? what about your plans? 8-\
tenthz
Apr. 30th, 2004 11:26 am (UTC)
Plans are still on. Probably not Hershey Park.. but it seems like it will be more of a "played by ear" situation. Don't know how I'll feel.
misch
Apr. 30th, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
Oh my...
The bad news is I'm actually going to be electrocuted.

I'm shocked.
tenthz
Apr. 30th, 2004 11:25 am (UTC)
Re: Oh my...
haha. :-P
lordxyyndragon
Apr. 30th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
Electocution = dying from electric shock

:\ I hope you aren't ACTUALLY going to be electocuted :(
(Anonymous)
Apr. 30th, 2004 11:11 am (UTC)
nursing student opinion
I have had patients get this done and they say its not too bad...the needles are really small...kinda like what they use for acupuncture. and it just sends a little electrical impulse to the muscle. and just remember...theres always ways to sedate you if you need it!!

Stef
(Anonymous)
May. 1st, 2004 09:50 am (UTC)
Sweety, I'm so sorry you have to have this done. You have no idea.....and on our birthday yet! In response to the sedation comment, apparently no can do. It will actually be a nerve conduction test, I think. So yes, painful! Mommy feels bad! I'd have it instead of you but that wouldn't help.............. Love, M
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala