?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sometimes I wonder....

What is it about music that makes me feel so happy??? An awesome acapella piece(Virginia Gentlemen, Dissipated Eight, Brick City Singers) or a fully orchestrated rock opera(Trans-Sieberia Orchestra!!!!) or just a simple melody picked out on piano.... Sometimes I just don't want to do anything but listen forever and ever... A song can make me feel like nothing else will ever matter to me as much as music or make me feel like living life to the fullest is what it's all about. Momentarily, emotions overflow me... to the point of confusing my emotions with those conveyed by the music... It's moments like these that make me regret coming to RIT and at the same time remind me how glad I am that there is music on this campus..... Without that, I think I would be so depressed.

Oh, and vocal percussion rocks my world.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
mountainheather
Apr. 13th, 2002 07:10 am (UTC)
Agreed
very nice
(Anonymous)
Apr. 13th, 2002 01:56 pm (UTC)
A thought
Why is it that I keep thinking about the episode of the Twilight Zone where the man wants to do nothing more than read for eternity. Then his glasses fall off and break. What if it was with music? hmmm.

As for me, my music preferences are usually for when I need picking up. I find that music that is upbeat, positive, or funny is usually a good thing for when I need a good spirit lift. Music that is calm and soothing is just the thing for when my nerves are frayed. Such as when having three tests on the same day.

I don't usually listen to sad or depressing music since that usually puts me down, and depending on the song, could even make me cry. I'm usually very emotional, and if there's something can draw certain emotions out, then it can do it in spades. I usually keep music that reflects personality, but the trick is that I'm not really the best at finding something good music wise.

And to answer a previous question, I really don't know why he moved out, but it was very sudden and right after I just got over mono and strept throat too. He never even told me about it! I had to find out from my RA! In all the commotion, stuff went missing or lost, and it was all a big pain in the neck. I'm just glad it's over.

By the way, I don't know when you found out who I was, but I'm just really glad that you aren't upset or really ticked about me being on here. I was kinda worried that if you knew who I was, then it'd make you really mad or something. It's good to be able to speak with you again. :)

~Mister Nosey
tenthz
Apr. 13th, 2002 06:32 pm (UTC)
Re: A thought
How could I not figure it out??? :-P
You are a very... um... distinct person. Your writing style was very easily reconized... and then there was the fact that all the messages that were similar were from the same IP address... and then there was the allusion to the fact that you were C.S. *shrug* I just kinda figured. I'm not mad, just a little freaked.... but I think I'll be alright. :-)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 13th, 2002 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re: A thought
I'm glad you'll be alright. Hope I didn't freak you out too bad. I noticed the IP address warning later after I started posting here, and realized that it was an easy target to give me away. I actually sort of found this place by accident, but decided that it couldn't hurt if I read it, and then later, thought I could post. Of course, I remember what the last thing you said to me back then was, so I was hesitant at first about posting, but since I never got anything that implied that I wasn't welcome, I decided to keep on stopping by and checking the LJ.

Although I'm not so sure an LJ account will let me comment at more than 2000 characters, but that isn't a bad idea. I might just do that.

Well, all I can say now is thank you for letting me continue to read the LJ, and that you're okay with speaking with me again. :)

Hope your Spring quarter goes well, and it was nice meeting your little brother. :)

~Mister Nosey (aka Steve)

P.S. And you are right. We CS majors ARE supposed to do work. :P
(Anonymous)
Apr. 15th, 2002 10:39 am (UTC)
Re: A thought
Steve? Steve Davis? Or who?
tenthz
Apr. 15th, 2002 12:59 pm (UTC)
Re: A thought
Nope... someone I met over the summer... I wouldn't mind if Steve Davis followed me around... I always had a crush on him! hehehee.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 15th, 2002 08:11 pm (UTC)
;)
Yeah, we met over the summer during orientation. It was a fun orientation too. They ahd lots of cool stuff going on. We hung out a bit, and then chatted with each other before classes started. Although once things gotted going, we both became so busy I guess we both got too distanced. She did her thing, I did mine. She went to her clubs, I mine, and so on. Now I've come across the LJ here and figured that it wouldn't hurt to come back in and say hi. :) So I did.

And if I remember right, Steve Davis was a guy from your high school?

!

Hey wait a minute, follow around?

Ahhh, never mind. :)

~Steve the Nosey
tenthz
Apr. 15th, 2002 08:58 pm (UTC)
Re: ;)
Followed me around? Yeah... well, atleast for a little.. dude, you scared the shit out of me... and still do sometimes. Like, when you came to Ingle during the Fall One Acts? Kate almost called Campus Safety on your ass. They still refer to you as my stalker.
(try shaveing)

(That wasn't supposed to sound mean).
blah.. I'll shut up now.
Dammit! This is my journal, I can say whatever I want! :-)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 15th, 2002 09:58 pm (UTC)
Yipes! Skull and Crossbones!
I must admit for a while I was seriously heart broken. I guess the problem was that my emotions went too deep, and I didn't see what was ahead. For a time being, I was depressed, I was sad, but I got over it. During winter break, I met someone, we got together, and now we're boyfriend and girlfriend now. Life went on for me, and I'm sure has gone on with you. I'm really sorry I scared you, and sorry I still do now occasionally, although I'm not sure why now. I'm kinda dense that way. Fall One Acts? That was the Jelly Blouse Mable one right? I bought the ticket from you, and promised to go, so despite what was going on, I went anyway. After all, I promised that I would see you perform at least once. So I did, and I thought you were great. It was sort of a closure for me, but it still took a while to heal completely. I think I'm doing okay now.

They STILL call me that? That was two quarters ago! And as for the beard, that is actually somewhat of a fluke (in fact, I'm shaving it to a goatee tonight). The thing was that when Shahriar moved out, my shaver got lost. I was cursed with this beard because I had no means to remove it until I got a new one. Now that I do have a new one, I've had trouble finding time because of my cursed make up work. But now I can be rid of this sucker once and for all. (And don't let me scare you anymore. If I do, let me know so I can stop)

It is your journal, and I know you can say what you want. I know you aren't being mean or anything. Although hearing your opinions like this gives me more of a chance to know what you were thinking and feeling back then in the Fall. And by talking about it here, it works vice versa, maybe.

But anyhoo, life has moved on, and I'm willing to put the past behind. Okay? :)

Take care, and hope the quarter goes well. :)

~Steve the Nosey
tenthz
Apr. 16th, 2002 03:59 am (UTC)
Re: Yipes! Skull and Crossbones!
Yea! I feel better. This is good.

As for the skulls and cross bones, I just never got to use that icon before. :-P
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala