?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Congratulations to LD Alumni Chad Deitz on COLA(college of Liberal Arts) Senator!

I got to be the first one to tell him... I just found out and then I just, just bumped into him in the tunnels. Weird....

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2002 06:48 pm (UTC)
I think the elections turned out pretty well
Of all the hubbub going around about it, I thought this went rather well. The thing that pleases me most is that Scott Vosbury didn't win. He was planning on taking money away from student organizations which would prevent them from doing things for the students, and apply it to who knows what. It's nice that Eric won, since that means another year will allow him a better chance to help support the clubs he's seen and knows do good stuff, including RITPlayers and RITSMA. Who knows, next year, he might be willing to help Players out by giving them some real furniture so the Cubes don't always have to be used. :)

I think the elections went very well. I also checked the polls and found out that in terms of opinions about giving the CIA Head an honorary PHD, the major feeling was neutral, but second to that, they strongly disagreed (they being students that voted).

I hope next year is as rousing an elections campaign as this year. What do you think? :)

~Steve the Nosey
tenthz
Apr. 21st, 2002 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re: I think the elections turned out pretty well
*Does a little election dance*
I'm sooo glad that Erick won... I was really crushed when I found out that he wasn't planning on re-running... He's doing such a great job.
Regarding everyone's negativity towards Scott... I really think it's miss directed. He maybe a bit idealistic, but he had the students best interest in mind... especially dorm-dwellers. But that's enough of me defending him, 'cuz he LOST and ERICK WON!!! Yea!!! :-D
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2002 08:22 pm (UTC)
Dunno about Scott
I dunno. My impressions that I got from his posters was very, how to say, discouraging, and a lot of his ideas were simply too impractical. (And I seriously doubt he has those in the dorm's interests in mind. His work for RHA has made me very upset). His housing plan was also unfeasible since he knew that apartment work is done via outside contracts that SG doesn't really touch, and all housing decisions are done through ResLife which isn't even a branch of SG by a LONG shot.

But he still publicized it as one of his biggest things in his ad campaign (which when not promising something I thought was real shallow) to msotly attract votes from people who were concerned about housing. It was a sneaky thing to attract votes for something he knew he couldn't deliver.

Of course, if you can give me some good things that Scott's done for the dorm side of campus, or any good things at all, I'd like to hear them since my knowledge of what he's been up to has been pretty much all negative.

And Erick is going for a full year term next year right. I mean he changed his mind to go for another year, didn't he?

~Steve the Nosey
(Anonymous)
Apr. 21st, 2002 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah...
And before I forget, I should by jig too.

CAUSE VOSBURY LOST! WHOO HOO! IN YOUR FACE SUCKER! MAY YOU NEVER SEE THE SG PRES. POSITION IN YOUR LIFETIME! LOOOOOSER! HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!

I figure that Erick's re-election to the SG Pres. spot ought to bring more good things to the students since he now has a feel for what students want, what is a good idea and what isn't, knows what's successful and what's a waste of funding, and with a feel for the position, can do even more stuff! I hope he has a good term next year.

BUT NOT VOSBURY! HA HA HA HA HA!

WHOO HOO! VOSBURY LOST AND ERICK WON! YAH!

~Steve the Nosey
tenthz
Apr. 22nd, 2002 05:47 am (UTC)
Re: Oh yeah...
And this is exactly why I'm glad Erick won... because it means that both of the other candidates are just that, still candidates. And by the grace of God, I might add.
Between the negitive compaigning of "Jonathan & Aiyana" and the, let's say, unprepared-ness of "Scott & Lauren" Erick was right that he had to run again... check out his statement here...
Erick Littleford's statement for his write-in campaign
That's all I have to say on the subject.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 22nd, 2002 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I see
Well, I can't argue. I just feel bad about the whole negative campaign thing because from my best intuition, those little blue things seemed different than the other flyers they had. (I assume by negative campaigning you meant the little things that were slid under doors?)

But oh well, alls well that ends well. I just want to see him stay put and govern like he has before, and better (if feasibly possible). :)

~Steve the Nosey
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala