?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BILLY JOEL!

Okay, so who wants to see Billy Joel at Wachovia Center in Philly with me?? Tickets go on sale tomorrow.

EDIT: Tickets for the 2 shows in March are basically sold out. If anyone is interested in getting tickets together for the Tuesday, 02/14/06 8:00 PM show, call me, text message me, or send me an e-mail before Midnight tonight.

EDIT AGAIN: Turns out there might be some tickets left, but since they get locked out when people are looking at them, it is annoying during high-points of the day. I'm going to try looking late tonight and see if there are any tickets available for March 7th. LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN COMING. I've gotta ask my family people tonight, but so far I'm thinking: Me, Mike, Adam, Mrs. Adam's Mom. At least.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
Mon or Tue, around Ry's birthday, probably not.
Wanna see him in Boston?
8-p
tenthz
Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
January is a little too soon, methinks.
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
Soooon? It is over a month away.
You have to visit me sometime anyway. ;-)
memeslayer
Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
On a weekday? Aww. :-(
tenthz
Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
yeah, I know. But your classes will be over mid-march, right? :-D
memeslayer
Dec. 2nd, 2005 03:49 pm (UTC)
Ooh... ooh... LIGHTBULB!

Final exams end March 3rd... there's a concert on March 7th... Mom's flying up to help make the drive to Texas, and airfare's probably a lot cheaper to Philadelphia... I could certainly get at least as far as Pennsylvania on my own...

How many days would you and/or Mike be willing to put up with me? :-p
tenthz
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
a bunch! :-)

You can definitely stay with me for a few days, but Mike will probably be all set up in an apartment by then, too.

I feel plans!!! I HEART PLANS!
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
Then make plans to visit me. :(
memeslayer
Dec. 2nd, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Yay, plans!
quilynn
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
I don't know... I don't know when/if I'll be taking classes, and where, if I'll be working full time at the same time or how crazy busy I'll be come march. :-/
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
And we still need to all get together somehow/sometime. This is much more important than a concert!! ;-p
quilynn
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
aye!
quilynn
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
:-/ . . . I don't forsee being off for a full weekend any time before January.
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC)
Ditto.

Well, not off, but not free.
mountainheather
Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
Glad you agree! :)
blondieoz
Dec. 2nd, 2005 07:42 pm (UTC)
BILLY JOEL?!?!?! AAaaaaaahhhh!!!! I LOVE Billy Joel! When is he coming to Oxford? ;)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala