?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

America has spoken...

Here you are folks.... the poll that says it all:

Is AOL Necessary?

See for yourself.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
thwack
May. 11th, 2002 12:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah but AOL-Time-Warner-Nabisco* isn't going to look at that poll and say "Wow, we're not longer needed. Oh well, let's pack it up." No, they'll look at it and say "Hmm, we need to think of a new edge." That new edge will annoy the American people more than anything they've done before.

* Merger expected by 2035
tenthz
May. 11th, 2002 07:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know... it's an unfortunate annoyance. :-P

Oh, and are you kidding or not about the Nabisco merger thing?
I guess that would be legal, but I'm not sure....
thwack
May. 11th, 2002 07:39 pm (UTC)
Re:
It was a reference to the April 1st edition of the Reporter. :-P
tenthz
May. 11th, 2002 09:34 pm (UTC)
Like some, I don't read everything I believe....oops.
I mean, I don't believe everything I read. :-P

Silly, Dan.
(Anonymous)
May. 11th, 2002 01:37 pm (UTC)
hmm, interesting
Well well, this is a neat factoid. 71% of the poll takers don't think we need AOL. Hmm, they may have a good point there. These days, we can get online access thanks to Netscape, Opera, and Microsoft Internet Explorer. These web-browser programs come with the computer, most of the time (or are downloadable), and then all you gotta do is hook up with a good ISP and off you go.

AOL's one of the few hybrids. Both ISP and web-browser. A dying breed too, because they became too big and ousted the competition, reducing the state of net connection to a split between ISPs and browsers. But it backfired on AOL. Splitting up webbrowsers and ISPs seems to work better commercially and prodcutively than being all in one.

Too bad, I actually remember my FIRST time chatting in a chat room thanks to AOL. Long Long time ago back when commercial net connections were still new. Heh. That was when AOL only gave you 50 free hours instead of 50,000. It was the coolest thing! Chatting with people who lived MILES away! It was incredible. I couldn't believe it! The power and ability it had in letting me talk to other game players, and then some (yup, I was in the Nintendo chat room hosted by AOL). This has to have been several years ago, around '95 I guess.

Heh, now look at me. Posting here on this message board like it was nothing. Over only a few years I've gotten not only accustomed to internet communication, but I've become an amazing typist to boot. If there's one thing chat and e-mail will do for people, is that the world will have more adept typists. :)

Well, AOL did some amazing stuff back then, but now it's all multi-market whose-a-ma-fudge because of all the commercial tie-ins, and ads, and so on. Even AIM has a specific cookie attached to the program for the sole purpose of connecting online and grabbing an advertizement file to place in the AIM program so that you can get movie reviews off of said web-site, find old class mates, or get good deals on cars (which is actually something I've been thinking about. I wonder if I can find a Toyota Trueno AE86?)

AOL went in the wrong direction if you ask me. Although since I'm not IT, I can't really say which direction was the right one. That's YOUR job. :)

~Steve the Nosy

P.S. Oh by the way, I found a page that carries video game sheet music. If anyone in RITSMA, or even if you, are interested, just ask and I can send some to you. :)
tenthz
May. 11th, 2002 07:38 pm (UTC)
Re: hmm, interesting
Well? Don't leave us hanging! What's the website?
(Anonymous)
May. 12th, 2002 06:10 am (UTC)
Sheet music
Seems I caught your interest. :) Alrighty then, here's the link to the sheet music download page. The files with the music are saved in Zip format, but downloading them should be no prob. This is a good site too. Just wish the MP3 file server woudl get back up soon. :)

http://www.gamingforce.com/audio/sheetmusic/

There we go. Personally I recommend trying out Castlevania, Secret of Mana, Final Fantasy 1, Zelda, and Parasite Eve. :)

While not a whole lot of songs per game are there (unless you're a Final Fantasy game), there's still some neat stuff. Besides, I'm willing to put money down that there are other sites with different sheet music songs out there. :)

~Steve the Nosy
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala