?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Spending Spree!!

Okay, so I got into work yesterday(the 7th) and there is a note from one of my fellow co-workers stating that a lady spent $733 dollars on CRAP and other lovely things that we sell. Everyone was simply blown away. Today, the lady was back... I actually got to talk to her... she bought our most expensive item, too... a 4-foot-tall Hershey's Kiss Character: Retail Value? $295.00 ... with PA Sales tax? $312.70

Holy Shit.

Then, she comes up to the Central Registars and buys 2 pillow characters for each of her 2 children... the total of that bill? $84.59.....
We got to talking, this lady lives in Washington state and will have to take most of this stuff on the plane back... she also owns 2 Bobcats(the animal, not the small earthmover).. and her neighbors have tigers... WTF!??!!? She's either a pathological liar with a long credit line, or she's filthy-stinking-rich.

The total that she spent on retail purchases at HCW in the past few days? $1130.28
... and that's just that I know of!!!

Just another tale from the land of much chocolate! :-)

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Aug. 26th, 2002 05:37 pm (UTC)
Man, if I was going to spend that much money at Chocolate World, I'd spend it on, umm.... CHOCOLATE!!!! Well, and maybe a couple hundred on their cookies as well...
tenthz
Aug. 26th, 2002 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah... they have some damn-good cookies! :-D
tenthz
Aug. 26th, 2002 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah... they have some damn-good cookies! :-D One reason I'll be working there on breaks. :-)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala