?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quickie.

Friday: Mike and I went to see FF:RotSS. It was good. He also made me dinner! YAY for my man cooking for me.

Saturday: Broke out the sandpaper again. I'm about...hmmm... 1/3 of the way done now. Argh. Around lunch time, Albert built a (craptastic) fire in our new (nifty) firering. We roasted hotdogs for lunch. Liz left for camp (counselors had to be up there a day early).

Sunday: Skipped church. We made eggs, bacon, and english muffins for Dad's Fathers' Day brunch. Good times. I packed a lot of stuff. Also I Scotch Guarded my white chair. Unfortunately, the dry cleaners didn't get it completely white, but now at least, it won't get stained further. It was a pain in the patooty getting the covers back on. I did most of this while Mom and Dad drove Albert to camp. It will be a quiet week in which I will be playing the part of an only child again! :-D :-P

Monday: Oh, yeah, that's today. Packed a bit, but I am seriously low on good boxes that are not too big or too small. I went searching for boxes at work and came up with only 1. This. Is. Not. Good. Well, maybe it's not as drastic as I make it seem. :-P

Over the weekend I finished reading the 6th Harry Potter book. Now I've read them all in order and I'm ready for the 5th movie and the 7th (and last! *tear*) book. Sad, sad, sad. All that reading got me in the reading mood, so I picked up Lord of the Flies again. I seriously need some cliff notes for this thing or something... or what was that website? Sparknotes? Must look.

I've been putting my packed boxes in the living room... and the Grandfather Clock needs to be wound... and it's behind all the boxes. *le sigh* Either Dad's moving them himself or we won't have the melodic chimes every 15 minutes. :-P

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mountainheather
Jun. 19th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
I have no clue what FF:RotSS is. :-p Is there another 'Final Fantasy' out? Thats all I can come up with.

Congrats on re-rereading all the books!
tenthz
Jun. 19th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer.

Title. Too. Long. :-P
memeslayer
Jun. 19th, 2007 01:41 pm (UTC)
I saw it during work last Friday and thought it was pretty good.
tenthz
Jun. 19th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
During work? You have interesting work. :-P
memeslayer
Jun. 19th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
It was a celebration for finishing a major project.
tenthz
Jun. 19th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
SWEET! :-)
mountainheather
Jun. 19th, 2007 03:22 pm (UTC)
haha. That's hilarious. One of my co-workers was babbling on to me about 'the silver surfer' yesterday. Said he saw someone in one of those weird outfits that was all silver who looked like him. I was clueless but kept nodding in agreement. Then I forgot about it. Now I know what it's from! lol.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

blogging
tenthz
Catherine

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Keri Maijala